Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

10 teams participate at Tyler Invitational

April 9, 2014
Tyler Star News

Tyler Consolidated High School hosted the Tyler Consolidated Invitational Track meet on April 4 at Knight Stadium with 10 teams competing. With some of the top athletes in the state competing, the Lady Knight team fared well on the day, placing second behind first place track and field powerhouse Oak Glen who placed first overall with 113 team points. The Lady Knights scored 91 total points in second place, followed by Ritchie County with 76; Roane County with 70; St. Marys, 60; Magnolia, 53; Weirton Madonna, 51; Paden City in eighth place with 21 points; Cameron, 11 and Gilmer County with eight points.

The Silver Knight boys placed ninth at the Invite with the Rebels of Ritchie County taking first place overall with 117 points. Oak Glen placed second with 102; Roane, 80; Gilmer, 72; Magnolia, 55; St. Marys, 40; Weirton Madonna, 38; Paden City placed eighth with 19 points; Tyler Consolidated had 17 points; and Cameron scored 14.

Individual results follow with the first three times listed and then all Tyler and Paden City athletes, regardless of place. If no local athletes placed in the event, only the first place time is given.

Article Photos

Joshua Ruble

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Colantonio, Mad, 14.15; 2) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.36; 3) Estep, Mag, 14.67; 4) Abby Still, PC, 14.81

200 meter dash: 1) Raines, Roane, 28.09; 2) HillCasteel, 28.52; 3) Arnott, OG, 28.88; 6) Ariel Fish, TC, 31.32

400 meter dash: 1) Connor, Mad, 1:04.45; 2) Arnott, OG, 1:05.75; 3) Herrick, Mag, 1:06.52; 4) Devann McCoy, TC, 1:08.16; 6) Macy Long, TC, 1:08.52; 11) Simone Lerchster, PC, 1:13.37; 16) Becky Bolin, TC, 1:25.18; 20) Lindsay Bohrer, PC, 1:28.89

800 meter run: 1) Chambers, OG, 2:30.67; 2) Mangano, OG, 2:39.96; 3) Cline, Mag, 2:41.65; 7) Marisa Gogan, TC, 2:51.01; 9) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:53.18; 14) Lerchster, PC, 3:01.64; 18) Bolin, TC, 3:23.62; 19) Mallory Estel, PC, 3:25.38; 20) Morgan Goddard, PC, 3:29.20

1600 meter run: 1) Chambers, OG, 5:30.61; 2) Ritz, Mag, 6:00.23; 3) Nolder, OG, 6:01.53; 5) Amber Watson, TC, 6:15.09; 6) Aleah Black, TC, 6:16.90; 14) Kelly Rice, TC, 7:07.06; 16) Estel, PC, 7:29.06

3200 meter run: 1) Nolder, OG, 13:02.00; 2) Watson, TC, 13:12.00; 3) Gorrell, SM, 14:09; 7) Rice, TC, 15:27

200 meter hurdles: 1) Adams, RC, 17.14; 2) Kayla Hizer, PC, 17.72; 3) Nally, OG, 17.79

300 meter hurdles: 1) Cokeley, RC, 51.04; 2) Blosser, Roane, 52.08; 3) Adams, RC, 52.08; 5) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 54.44

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 53.88 (Long, Glover, KGogan, HillCasteel); Roane, 54.54; 3) Oak Glen, 56.64; 6) Paden City, 58.42 (Barker, Still, Baker, Hizer)

4x200 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 1:58.85; 2) Magnolia, 2:00.06; 3) Tyler, 2:01.46 (McCoy, HanCasteel, Moore, KGogan); 5) Paden City, 2:03.68 (Barker, Still, Stanley, Hizer)

4x400 relay: 1) Madonna, 4:37.58; 2) Oak Glen, 4:39.75; 3) Tyler, 4:47.35 (Long, McCoy, Fletcher, MGogan)

4x800 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 10:47.98; 2) Madonna, 11:15.50; 3) Tyler, 11:17.20 (MGogan, Fletcher, Watson, Black)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Ritchie, 1:12.24; 2) St. Marys, 1:15.61; 3) Roane, 1:15.62; 4) Tyler, 1:16.67 (HanCasteel, Moore, KGogan, Fish); 6) Paden City, 1:17.46 (Stanley, Baker, Still, Hizer)

High jump: 1) Nichols, SM, 4-10; 2) Gump, RC, 4-10; 3) Estep, Mag, 4-08; 5) Sydney Glover, TC, 4-08; 11) McCoy, TC, 4-04

Pole vault: 1) Lloyd, Roane, 8-00; 2) Cokeley, RC, 7-06; 3) Hannah Casteel, 7-00

Long jump: 1) Raines, Roane, 16-00; 2) Nichols, SM, 15-06; 3) Isis Moore, TC, 15-03; 5) HillCasteel, TC, 14-07; 11) Chelsea Baker, PC, 13-00; 13) Fish, TC, 12-08; 18) Beth Yaron, PC, 9-09

Shot put: 1) Taylor, SM, 32-09; 2) Little, RC, 30-11; 3) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 30-10; 4) Cydney Blatt, PC, 30-09; 7) Anna Zills, TC, 28-04; 12) Darien Ritchie, PC, 25-07; 13) Tessa Boyd, TC, 25-03.50; 22) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 19-10

Discus throw: 1) Little, RC, 102-06; 2) Taylor, SM, 100-02; 3) Delekta, OG, 92-01.50; 5) Laura Jochum, TC, 81-05; 12) Haley Stewart, TC, 58-02; 13) Boyd, TC, 58-01; 14) Ritchie, PC<57-11; 17) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 55-00.50

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Marquise, Mad, 11.91

200 meter dash: 1) Marquise, Mad, 24.05

400 meter dash: 1) Fisher, Roane, 52.10; 2) Pavalok, Roane, 54.72; 3) Sparks, Gil, 55.96; 5) Tyler Kiger, PC, 58.26; 13) Dean Frye, PC, 1:01.24; 18) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:09.60; 19) Cameron Cross, PC, 1:11.91

800 meter run: 1) Fisher, Roane, 2:05.83; 2) Shade, Mag, 2:10.42; 3) Tropoeck, OG, 2:11.50; 11) Cade Crislip, PC, 2:33.83; 14) Wesley Smith, PC, 2:40.55; 17) Daniel Fiest, TC, 2:44.16

1600 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 4:53.19; 2) Cooper, RC, 4:54.59; 3) Gorby, OG, 5:02.75; 14) Crislip, PC, 5:37.57; 20) Kalob Byers, PC, 6:51.13

3200 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 9:58 * New meet record; 2) Cooper, RC, 10:35; 3) Gorby, OG, 10:46; 6) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 11:41

110 meter hurdles: 1) Allender, RC, 15.67; 2) Deven Price, PC, 17.02; 3) Aviles, Gil, 17.03

300 meter hurdles: 1) Allender, RC, 41.44; 2) Burnham, OG, 42.44; 3) Kacor, Mag, 43.27; 6) Josh Peck, TC, 48.30; 7) Cade Myers, PC, 48.66; 9) Jacob Pierce, PC, 50.78; 11) Logan Carroll, 53.25

4x100 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 45.93; 2) Magnolia, 46.52; 3) Madonna, 47.82; 7) Tyler, 49.23 (Ruble, Shepherd, Perez, Anderson)

4x200 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 1:36.08; 2) Roane, 1:38.63; 3) Madonna, 1:39.14; 6) Tyler, 1:43.33 (Kocher, Shepherd, Perez, Anderson)

4x400 relay: 1) Oak Glen, 3:43.65; 2) Magnolia, 3:53.04; Gilmer, 3:59.37; 5) Tyler, 4:03.96 (Frum, Shepherd, Perez, Dalrymple); 7) Paden City, 4:18.28 (Kiger, Smith, Crislip, Frye)

4x800 relay: 1) Oak glen, 8:54.69; 2) Ritchie, 8:59.40; 3) Cameron, 9:33.78; 6) Paden City, 10:18.61 (Crislip, Frye, Smith, Pierce); 7) Tyler, 10:30.16 (Frum, Dalrymple, Gorby, Fiest)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Ritchie, 1:06.20; 2) St. Marys, 1:08.03; 3) Tyler, 1:08.09 (Peck, Ruble, Wells, Kocher); 4) Paden City, 1:09.71 (Frye, Pierce, Carroll, Price)

High jump: 1) Allender, RC, 5-06

Pole vault: 1) Garrett, RC, 13-06; 2) Pell, Roane, 11-00; 3) Josh Ruble, TC, 9-00

Long jump: 1) Fisher, Roane, 20-01.75; 1) Aviles, Gil, 20-01.75; 3) Swiger, OG, 19-10.75; 8) Trent Shepherd, TC, 17-00.50; 14) Wesley Smith, PC, 12-11.50; 15) Kristopher Byers, PC, 12-11

Shot put: 1) Stout, Gil, 47-10.50; 2) Ashley, Gil, 42-03.50; 3) Mills, OG, 40-02.50; 4) Brandon Cross, PC, 38-07; 12) Dakota Gatain, PC, 32-04; 16) Daulton Schultheis, PC, 31-07; 24) Andrea Rizzo, TC, 25-08.50

Discus throw: 1) Stout, Gil, 139-04.50; 2) Ashley, Gil, 136-10; 3) Mills, OG, 115-03; 9) Cross, PC, 95-08; 12) Denton Thomas, PC, 90-05.50; 14) Pyles, PC, 89-02.50; 25) Rizzo, TC, 52-02

Both local track teams participated at the first Wetzel Tyler Track League meet of the year at Magnolia High School on April 1. Tyler Consolidated's Lady Knights took the team win in the girls' division with 137 points; River, 86; Magnolia, 45; Cameron, 34; Magnolia "B", Paden City, 23; Beallsville, 11

In the boys division, Magnolia came out on top with 89 points, followed by Cameron, 86; Paden City, 70; River, 59; and Tyler Consolidated, 57.

Results for this meet follow (First three places, then all Tyler and Paden City results)

Girls

100 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, R, 13.40; 2) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.00; 4) Ariel Fish, TC, 14.30; 5) Abby Still, PC, 14.31; 7) Kayla Barker, PC, 15.00; 8) Chelsea Baker, PC, 15.30; 9) Shayla Griffey, TC, 15.35; 10) Cindy Blatt, PC, 17.10; 15) Kayla Hizer, PC, 20.30

200 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, R, 27.80; 2) Hil.Casteel, TC, 28.50; 3) Macy Long, TC, 29.50; 4) Still, PC, 30.00; 5) Fish, TC, 30.30

400 meter dash: 1) Caldwell, R, 1:04.20; 2) Herrick, Mag, 1:07.30; 3) Potts, R, 1:08.90; 4) Long, TC, 1:10.00; 6) Devann McCoy, TC, 1:13.70; 10) Morgan Goddard, PC, 1:32.10

800 meter run: 1) Reid, Cam, 2:45.90; 2) Marisa Gogan, TC, 2:52.80; 3) Carly Fletcher, TC, 2:56.10; 10) Mallory Estel, PC, 3:29.50; 11) Becky Bolin, TC, 3:29.80; 13) Goddard, PC, 3:34.10; 14) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 3:39.40; 15) Miranda Reynolds, PC, 3:41.10; 16) Lindsay Bohrer, PC, 3:49.40

1600 meter run: 1) Ritz, Mag, 6:12.80; 2) Reid, Cam, 6:13.40; 3) Aleah Black, TC, 6:23.50; 14) Estel, PC, 7:58.10

3200 meter run: 1) Amber Watson, TC, 13:57.60; 2) Hostuttler, Mag, 15:15.40; 3) Kelly Rice, TC, 15:45.10

100 meter hurdles: 1) Hizer, PC, 17.40; 2) Hannah Casteel, TC, 19.15; 3) Estep, Mag, 19.20

300 meter hurdles: 1) Caldwell, R, 50.10; 2) Potts, R, 51.30; 3) Massey, Mag, 58.10; 5) Han.Casteel, TC, 1:00.30

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 56.70 (Long, Moore, KGogan, HillCasteel); 2) River, 57.20; 3) Paden City, 58.20 (Baker, Barker, Hizer, Still)

4x200 relay: 1) Magnolia, 1:59.10; 2) Tyler, 2:02.10 (McCoy, Gogan, Moore, Griffey); 3) River, 2:07.70; 4) Paden City, 2:11.70 (Baker, Barker, Dahms, Lerchster)

4x400 relay: 1) Tyler "A", 4:47.70 (Fletcher, Long, McCoy, KGogan); 2) River, 4:59.30; 3) Magnolia, 5:10.30; 4) Tyler "B": 5:27.70 (Bolin, Rice, Black, MGogan)

4x800 relay: 1) Magnolia, 11:24.30; 2) Tyler, 11:31.30 (Fletcher, Watson, Black, MGogan); 3) River, 12:15.60

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tyler, 1:17.70 (HanCasteel, KGogan, Fish, Moore); 2) Magnolia, 1:19.50; 3) River, 1:22.80

High jump: 1) Imhoff, R, 4-11.00; 2) Estep, M, 4-08; 2) Ross, Cam, 4-08; 2) Sydney Glover, TC, 4-08; 5) McCoy, TC, 4-06

Pole vault: 1) HanCasteel, TC, 7-00; 2) Theodoro, Mag, 6-06

Long jump: 1) Isis Moore, TC, 14-03; 2) HillCasteel, TC, 13-08; 3) Karpacs, R, 13-07.50; 6) Fish, TC, 13-04.25; 8) Baker, PC, 12-06.75; 14) Beth Yaron, PC, 9-08

Shot put: 1) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 30-03.25; 2) Stewart, Bealls, 29-10.75; 3) Blatt, PC, 29-02.75; 4) Anna Zills, TC, 27-02.75; 7) Darien Ritchie, PC, 24-11.50; 9) Tessa Boyd, TC, 24-06.25; 18) Estel, PC, 20-02; 19) Chelsea Dennis, PC, 20-01.50; 20) Aubrey Ritchie, PC, 20-00.25; 21) Erin Richmond, PC, 19-04.75; 27) Haley Stewart, TC, 15-08.75; 28) Olivia Bolen, PC, 12-10.50

Discus: 1) Laura Jochum, TC, 91-10; 2) Debolt, Cam, 73-10; 3) Campbell, Bealls, 70-02; 4) Blatt, PC, 67-02; 8) Dalrymple, TC, 60-06; 9) Ritchie, PC, 60-00; 11) Zills, TC, 58-10; 12) Boyd, TC, 58-01; 13) Dennis, PC, 54-02; 15) Reynolds, PC, 52-10; 18) Stewart, TC, 50-11; 19) Yaron, PC, 50-03; 22) Ritchie, PC, 46-00; 23) Richmond, PC, 45-06; 29) Bolen, PC, 16-06

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Kacor, Mag, 11.75; 2) Hall, Cam, 11.78; 3) Wetzel, Mag, 11.90; 5) Tyler Anderson, TC, 12.13; 7) Kane Pyles, PC, 12.40; 11) Federico Perez, TC, 13.00; 12) Brandon Cross, PC, 13.70

200 meter dash: 1) Hall, Cam, 24.40; 2) Cross, R, 24.50; 3) Ward, Cam, 25.20; 4) Anderson, TC, 25.30; 7) Tyler Kiger, PC, 25.60; 8) Pyles, PC, 25.80; 11) Perez, TC, 27.00; 12) Jonas Bach, TC, 30.10

400 meter dash: 1) Flannery, R, 55.20; 2) Kiger, PC, 57.90; 3) McDiffitt, Cam, 59.10; 4) Kyle Frum, TC, 1:01.80; 6) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:06.50; 7) Bach, TC, 1:07.60; 8) Daniel Fiest, TC, 1:10; 9) Cross, PC, 1:10.60

800 meter run: 1) Flannery, R, 2:17.50; 2) Canas, Cam, 2:20.40; 3) McDiffitt, Cam, 2:29.40; 7) Gorby, TC, 2:41.50; 8) Kristopher Byers, PC, 2:45.70; 9) Fiest, TC, 2:47.10; 10) Cameron Cross, PC, 2:48.70

1600 meter run: 1) Canas, Cam, 5:11.80; 2) Kalob Byers, PC, 5:22.20; 3) Pancake, Mag, 5:26.20; 4) Daron Weekley, TC, 5:29.50; 7) Cade Crislip, PC, 5:52.20

3200 meter run: 1) Pancake, Mag, 11:25.20; 2) Hart, Cam, 11:52.00; 3) Coulter, Cam, 12:21; 5) Crislip, PC, 13:08.60

110 meter hurdles: 1) Akers, Mag, 15.40; 2) Deven Price, PC, 17.40; 3) Andrew Kocher, TC, 18.40; 4) Josh Peck, TC, 19.20; 5) Jarett LeMasters, TC, 21.30

300 meter hurdles: 1) Kacor, Mag,m 44.10; 2) Price, PC, 46.20; 3) Celedon, Mag, 48.60; 4) Hunter Wells, TC, 49.50; 5) Peck, TC, 49.70

4x100 relay: 1) Tyler, 47.50 (Ruble, Kocher, Anderson, Shepherd); 2) Paden City, 48.30 (Pyles, Cross, Price, Pierce); 3) Cameron, 49.10

4x200 relay: 1) Cameron, 1:39.20; 2) River, 1:40.00; 3) Magnolia, 1:40.50; 4) Tyler, 1:41.20 (Kocher, Anderson, Wells, Shepherd); 5) Paden City, 1:48.60 (Smith, Pierce, Frye, Crislip)

4x400 relay: 1) Cameron, 4:09.30; 2) Magnolia, 4:09.50; 3) Tyler, 4:11.80 (Weekley, Shepherd, Work, Frum); 4) Paden City, 4:39.30 (Smith, Kiger, Byers, C.Cross)

4x800 relay: 1) Cameron, 9:58.10; 2) Paden City, 10:15.60 (Frye, Crislip, Pierce, Smith); 3) River, 11:06.00

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Paden City, 1:07.20 (Frye, Price, Carroll, Pierce); 2) Tyler, 1:07.40 (Peck, Kocher, Wells, LeMasters); 3) Magnolia, 1:18.10

High jump: 1) Cross, R, 6-01; 2) Wright, R, 5-06; 3) Hlahingano, Mag, 5-04

Pole vault: 1) Josh Ruble, TC, 9-00; 2) LeMasters, TC, 9-00

Long jump: 1) Wetzel, Mag, 17-10; 2) Trent Shepherd, TC, 17-05; 3) Ward, Cam, 17-02; 6) Wesley Smith, PC, 15-01

Shot put: 1) B.Cross, PC, 39-03.50; 2) Brill, Mag, 37-01.25; 3) Rosen, R, 34-09.50; 4) Dakota Gatain, PC, 32-08.50; 5) Daulton Schultheis, PC, 32-01.50; 6) Denton, PC, 31-02; 15) Andrea Rizzo, TC, 25-09.75

Discus: 1) Brill, Mag, 100-03; 2) Pyles, PC, 97-06; 3) Denton Thomas, PC, 88-03; 4) B.Cross, PC, 84-02; 8) Schultheis, PC, 77-03; 19) Rizzo, TC, 50-00

The Knight and Wildcat track teams participated at the second WTTL meet of the year on April 8 at Tyler Consolidated. On April 11 the Consolidated team will travel to Lewis County to participate in the Conway Invitational. Both teams are scheduled to compete at the next WTTL meet held on April 8 at Magnolia.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web