Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams compete despite weather

April 3, 2013
Tyler Star News

Cold and inclement weather has taken its toll on the track season in the Ohio Valley with few practices and even fewer meets able to be held.

The Tyler Consolidated Silver Knight boys and girls varsity track teams took part in the Ryan Jobes Invitational track meet at Williamstown on March 23. Though the Consolidated teams were short handed due to several members missing in order to attend the Technology Students Association (TSA) Spring Conference, the remainder of the team carried on very well.

In the girls division, Hurricane High School finished first in the team point race, collecting 122 on the day. Williamstown took second with 115; Weir, 77 points; Ritchie County, 71; University scored 55; Scott, 49; St. Marys, 14; George Washington, 14; Wirt County, 13; Magnolia, 11; Tyler, nine; and East Fairmont, six points.

It was the Ritchie County Rebels taking first place in the boys division with 126 team points. The host team, Williamstown, placed second with 98; East Fairmont scored 66; Hurricane, 50; University, 46; St. Marys, 45; Scott, 33; George Washington, 30; Magnolia, 27; Tyler, 22; Wirt County, 10 and Parkersburg Catholic scored five team points.

Girls results

400 meter dash: 1) Harper, Weir, 1:04.42; 2) Litton, Wirt, 1:06.33; 3) Burns, Weir, 1:06.62; 8) Brooke Keys, TC, 1:10.73; 17) Katelyn Gogan, TC, 1:15.31; 26) Marisha Morris, TC, 1:28.81

800 meter dash: 1) Paladino, Univs., 2:20.16; 2) Mossor, Wms, 2:34.34; 3) Johnston, Hurr, 2:35.01; 16) Haleigh Smith, TC, 2:57.42; 22) Courtney Caughety, TC, 3:15.12; 25) Madison Kissner, TC, 3:25.90

1600 meter run: 1) Johnston, Hurr, 5:30.18; 2) Virtue, Weir, 5:36.54; Wills, Univ, 5:45.77; 15) Amber Watson, TC, 6:32.26

3200 meter run: 1) Schwendiman, Hurr, 11:25.69; 2) Short, Hurr, 12:26.20; 3) Chambers, Scott, 12:28.20; 5) Amber Watson, TC, 13:33.84; 13) Kelly Rice, TC, 14:55.25

300 meter hurdles: 1) Barber, Hurr, 49.52; 2) Kerns, Will, 50.68; 3) Virtue, Weir, 53.54; 8) Hannah Roberts, TC, 58.63

4x200 relay: 1) Ritchie, 1:54.68; 2) Hurricane, 1:57.65; 3) Tyler, 2:00 (Kerstyn Cline, Kaylee Hartsfield, Katelyn Gogan and Brooke Keys)

4x400 relay: 1) Williamstown, 4:27.10; 2) Weir, 4:31.94; 3) Ritchie County, 4:35.34; 10) Tyler, 5:32.25 (Haleigh Smith, Courtney Daughety, Baylee Roberts, Madison Kissner)

4x800 relay: 1) University, 10:07.88; 2) Williamstown, 10:28.71; 3) Hurricane, 10:42.68; 10) Tyler, 12:59 (Daughety, Smith, Rice, Kissner)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Williamstown, 1:12.23; 2) Hurricane, 1:12.62; 3) Weir, 1:15.10; 6) Tyler, 1:18.70 (Hartsfield, B.Roberts, H.Roberts, Gogan)

Long jump: 1) Chidester, Will, 15-10; 2) Damron, Scott, 15-01.50; 3) Garrett, RC, 14-05; 10) Daughety, TC, 12-03; 12) Kerstyn Cline, TC, 11-04

Shot put: 1) Mullens, Hurr, 32-09.25; 2) Taylor, SM, 32-05.50; 3) Sturdavent, Hurr, 30-07.50; 9) Kara Dalrymple, TC, 27-04; 12) Breanna Yeater, TC, 24-06; 24) Hannah Dennis, TC, 20-07.50

Discus throw: 1) Jacobs, GW, 100-00; 2) Little, RC, 94-09; 3) Taylor, SM, 94-06; 9) Laura Jochum, TC, 77-06; 21) Lacey Seckman, TC, 54-05

Boys results:

100 meter dash: 1) Rogalski, Mag, 10.86; 2) Sage, RC, 11.60; 3) Palmer, EF, 11.71; 6) Josh Ruble, TC, 12.21

400 meter dash: 1) Hilvers, RC, 52.82; 2) Lockhart, Will, 53.42; 3) Burnette, Hurr, 54.19; 23) Daron Weekley, TC, 1:03.73; 27) Scott Gorby, TC, 1:04.91

800 meter run: 1) Shaffer, Scott, 2:04.54; 2) Hilvers, RC, 2:07.05; 3) Brafford, GW, 2:07.35; 19) Ryan Dalrymple, TC, 2:21.74; 31) Scott Gorby, TC, 2:47.37

1600 meter run: 1) Brafford, GW, 4:34; 2) Paladino, Univ, 4:37.64; 3) Hogue, RC, 4:40.74; 23) Dalrymple, TC, 5:28.47

3200 meter run: 1) Shaffer, Scott, 9:45.49; 2) Edwards, Univ, 10:03.52; 3) Hogue, 10:05.26; 17) Dalrymple, TC, 11:33.57

300 meter hurdles: 1) Hilvers, RC, 41.10; 2) Fetty, SM, 42.72; 3) Vincent, EF, 42.90; 13) Chase Cooper, TC, 48.57; 14) Josh Peck, TC, 48.61

4x100 relay: 1) Williamstown, 46.05; 2) Ritchie, 47.46; 3) East Fairmont, 47.66; 4) Tyler, 48.83 (Josh Ruble, Jacob Highley, Josh Peck)

4x200 relay: 1) Williamstown, 1:36.84; 2) Ritchie, 1:37.40; 3) E.Fairmont, 1:37.96; 9) Tyler, 1:48.16 (Kyle Frum, Peck, Mert Coskun, Tachi Melchionna)

4x400 relay: 1) Williamstown, 3:40.16; 2) E.Fairmont, 3:42.98; 3) Ritchie, 3:47.72; 10) Tyler, 4:15 (Frum, Gorby, Weekley, Cooper)

4x800 relay: University, 8:39.24; 2) Williamstown, 8:47.47; 3) E.Fairmont, 8:56.89; 9) Tyler, 9:50.91 (Dalrymple, Frum, Cooper, Weekley)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Hurricane, 1:05.57; 2) Ritchie, 1:07.44; 3) St. Marys, 1:07.77; 4) Tyler, 1:10.80 (Ruble, Highley, Cooper, Peck)

High jump: 1) Allender, RC, 6-02; 2) Fetty, SM, 5-10; 3) Huges, Hurr, 5-10; 4) Frum, TC, 5-04; 9) Coskun, 4-10

Pole vault: 1) Goertler, Will, 12-00; 2) Garrett, RC, 11-00; George, Will, 11-00; 5) Ruble, TC, 9-00

Long jump: 1) Fetty, SM, 19-09; 2) Sage, RC, 18-05.50; 3) Kacor, Mag, 18-01; 22) Melchionna, TC, 13-02

Shot put: 1) Smith, Will, 46-05; 2) Jacob Highley, TC, 44-04; 11) Nick Anderson, TC, 35-04; 29) Ryan Rickets, TC, 25-00.50

Discus throw: 1) Smith, Will, 124-05; 2) Eckles, EFairmont, 121-08; 3) Smith, Will, 111-11; 26) Anderson, TC, 63-07; 31) Rickets, TC, 42-07

The Knight track teams competed at the Sam LeRose, Stan Smith and Walt Dryden Invitational at St. Albans on March 28, with the girls placing sixth overall of 14 teams and the boys taking fourth overall of the 14 teams in their division. Buckhannon-Upshur took the overall top spot in the girls team division, scoring 147 points. Shady Spring placed second overall with 75 points, followed by Tucker County, 74; Greenbrier East "G", 64.50; Ritchie County, 44.50; Tyler, 40; Capital "B", 36; St. Albans, 28; Herbert Hoover, 24; South Charleston, 10; Riverside, six; Liberty Raleigh, four; Cross Lanes Christian, two; Nitro, one; Sissonville, one and Greenbrier East "G", one.

Ritchie County scored 126 points to take the race in the boys team division, followed by Capital "B" with 89; Greenbrier East "G", 72; Tyler, 67; Buckhannon Upshur, 44; Shady Spring, 37; St. Albans, 34; Riverside, 21; Herbert Hoover, 20; Tucker County, 15; South Charleston, 15; Liberty Raleigh, eight; Nitro, eight; and Cross Lanes Christian, two points.

Girls results

100 meter dash: 1) Hines, St.A, 12.91; 8) Gogan, TC, 14.31; 11) Hillary Casteel, TC, 14.55; 42) Sydney Glover, TC, 40.11

200 meter dash: 1) Godwin, BU, 26.89; 7) Kerstyn Cline, TC, 30.12; 16) Hannah Casteel, TC, 31.81

400 meter dash: 1) Godwin, BU, 1:01.44; 7) Brooke Keys, TC, 1:09.41; 9) Haylea LeMasters, TC, 1:10.40; 13) Megan Carpenter, TC, 1:13.94

800 meter run: 1) Panger, Cap. "B", 2:32.69; 6) H.Smith, TC, 2:52.98; 10) Carpenter, 2:56.73

1600 meter run: 1) Panger, Cap "B", 5:27.42; 6) Watson, TC, 6:18.05; 10) Rice, TC, 6:55.57; 13: Lauren Seckman, TC, 7:18.79

3200 meter run: 1) Panger, Cap "B", 11:38.95; 6) Watson, TC, 13:46.35; 13) Rice, TC, 14:55.96

100 meter hurdles: 1) Godwin, BU, 15.42; 5) LeMasters, TC, 17.36; 11) Kaylee Hartsfield, TC, 18.55; 20) Hannah Roberts, TC, 20.70

300 meter hurdles: 1) Cvechko, BU, 49.91; 7) Allison Wable, TC, 53.80; 11) Hartsfield, TC, 56.48; 15) Roberts, TC, 59.68

4x100 relay: 1) Greenbrier East "G", 53.69; 4) Tyler, 56.29 (K.Cline, Carly Fletcher, Gogan, Hillary Casteel)

4x200 relay: 1) Greenbrier East "G", 1:54.84; 2) Tyler, 1:57.75 (Fletcher, K.Cline, Wable, Hillary Casteel)

4x400 relay: 1) Greenbrier East "G", 4:23.28; 5) Tyler, 4:54.93 (Fletcher, Wable, Keys, Carpenter)

4x800 relay: 1) Tucker, 11:16.96; 2) Tyler, 11:16.97 (Fletcher, Caroline Bantug, Smith, Carpenter)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Tucker, 1:12.42; 5) Tyler, 1:16.89 (Wable, Hartsfield, Roberts, LeMasters)

High jump: 1) Cvechko, BU, 5-02; 5) Sydney Glover, TC, 4-10

Pole vault: 1) Stankus, BU, 7-06; 3) LeMasters, TC, 7-06; 6) Hannah Casteel, TC, 6-00; 7) Bantug, TC, 6-00

Long jump: 1) Godwin, BU, 17-02; 5) Cline, TC, 12-11; 11) Bantug, TC, 12-02.25; 14) Daughety, TC, 11-02

Shot put: 1) Leigh, BU, 37-08; 10) Dalrymple, TC, 28-05.50; 18) Breanna Yeater, TC, 23-07; 25) Sydney Yoho, TC, 20-00

Discus throw: 1) Leigh, BU, 117-09; 8) Bridget Matthews, TC, 78-11; 9) Laura Jochum, TC, 78-04; 20) Megan Schlabowski, TC, 64-03

Boys results

100 meter dash: 1) Alex Doak, TC, 11.45; 12) Ruble, TC, 12.17; 14) Jacob Highley, TC, 12.22

200 meter dash: 1) Doak, TC, 23.41; 8) Swen Scheidemantel, TC, 25.36

400 meter dash: 1) Gurski, HH, 53.59; 6) Dylan Reynolds, TC, 56.28; 25) Dustin Tawney, TC, 1:07.20

800 meter run: 1) Hilvers, RC, 2:06.79; 8) Reynolds, TC, 2:20.74; 17) Scheidemantel, TC, 2:31.15; 19) Kyle Frum, TC, 2:32.10

1600 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 4:40.36; 7) Dalrymple, TC, 5:16.76

3200 meter run: 1) Hogue, RC, 10:16.92; 7) Dalrymple, TC, 11:33.66

110 meter hurdles: 1) Allender, RC, 16.07; 6) Hunter LeMasters, TC, 17.76; 13) Peck, TC, 20.20

300 meter hurdles: 1) Hilvers, RC, 41.31; 4) LeMasters, TC, 44.19; 14) Peck, TC, 48.64; 15) Cooper, TC, 49.13

4x100 relay: 1) Capital "B", 45.65; 2) Tyler, 46.06 (Ruble, Highley, Christian Ice, Doak)

4x200 relay: 1) Capital "B", 1:35.13; 5) Tyler, 1:39.68 (Ice, Coskun, Schidemantel, Reynolds)

4x400 relay: 1) Greenbrier East "G", 3:37.27; 9) Tyler, 4:05.08 (Julian Work, Daron Weekley, Cooper, Scheidemantel)

4x800 relay: 1) Ritchie, 9:14.88; 8) Tyler, 9:52.07 (Frum, Work, Cooper, Weekley)

Shuttle hurdles: 1) Capital "B", 1:05.70; 2) Tyler, 1:06.55 (Ruble, Highley, Ice, LeMasters)

Pole vault: 1) LeMasters, TC, 13-00; 5) Ruble, TC, 9-06

Long jump: 1) Slater, Cap"B", 18-04.50; 19) Coskun, TC, 14-11.25; 22) Cooper, TC, 14-07

Shot put: 1) Highley, TC, 46-04.50; 11) Drew Casey, TC, 36-04.50; 18) Anderson, TC, 34-02

Discus throw: 1) Lomax, SA, 133-08; 6) Casey, TC, 115-07;11) Jay Earley, TC, 93-05; 24) Anderson, TC, 67-04;

The Knight track team hosted their first Wetzel Tyler Track League meet on April 2 and will host the Boggs Family Pizza and Grill/Tyler Consolidated Invitational Track Meet on April 5 at 4:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web