Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | SUBMIT News | Home RSS
 
 
 

CC athletes improve with each meet

September 19, 2012
Tyler Star News

The cross country teams at Tyler Consolidated and Paden City high and middle/jr high schools are making quite a name for themselves and their programs with sheer effort and good performances at this point of their seasons.

Both teams competed at two meets last week, each showing good times and improvement at each meet.

At the Doddridge County Invitational on Sept. 11, the Lady Knight team found themselves in eleventh place overall of the 14 complete teams competing.

Freshman Amber Watson led the team with 14th place overall finish in 24:02.74. Sophomore Marisa Gogan crossed the finish line in 39th position in 26:04.17. Also competing and finishing the race for the Ladies in Black were: Kelly Rice, junior, 74th, 28:50.36; Hannah Phillips, 82nd, junior, 29:35.08; Becky Bolin, freshman, 99th, 31:40.22; Laura Jochum, sophomore, 108th, 32:54.31; Stephanie Wright, sophomore, 109th, 33.00.19; Damara Wifrey, 125th, freshman, 36:09.23; and Kellsi Anderson, freshman, 127th, 41:27.03.

Paden City's high school girls team also finished respectively individually, with sophomore Kayla Hizer leading the pack, finishing 43rd with a time of 26:25.31. Mallory Estel, sophomore, placed 53rd overall in 27:08.35; Victoria Anderson, sophomore, 94th, 31:04.52; and Amber Neff, sophomore, 120th, in 34:17.71.

The Silver Knight boys had three competitors looking for better times at the meet with junior Dylan Reynolds making his way to a top 20 finish with a 15th slot at 19:44.57. Senior Scott Sole placed 38th overall in 20:52.91; and junior Ryan Dalrymple finished in 40th position with a time of 20:55.98.

The only Wildcat entry in the boy's event, sophomore Dean Frye, placed 64th overall in 22:25.25.

With an 11th place team finish, the Tyler Consolidated Middle School girls team looked good on the course. Seventh grader, Jahnvi Duncan broke into the top ten with a ninth place finish overall in 13:01.52. McKenzie Bradfield finished 15th, in 13:20.78; Alexis Chambers, 32nd, 14:01.53; Amanda Reynolds, 37th, 14:14.28; Katie Pratt, 45th, 14:37.01; Demery Nelson, 47th, 14:39.35; Aleah Black, 62nd, 15:18.14; Megan Sole, 85th, 16:31.67; Kassidy Starkey, 16:43.28; and Kaylee Hulin, 95th, 16:59.00.

Paden City sixth grader, Hannah Loy, came in 60th overall in 15:15.63.

The young Wildcat boys turned in great performances on the day with eighth grader, Evan Shreve, taking 10th place, in 12:00.08. Jacob Pierce finished 16th in 12:25.44; Cade Myers, 31st place, 12:45.93.

Seventh grader Eli Henthorn finished first for the young Knights in 66th place with a time of 14:27.12. Josh Frum placed 68th in 14:28.98; Kamron Milhoan, 74th, 15:12.73; Destry Nelson, 83rd, 15:56.62; and P.J. Wright, 101st, in 19:17.59.

At the Magnolia Mudhole Invitational in New Martinsville on Saturday, all local teams performed very well.

Paden City's Hizer, finished first for the Lady 'Cats in 23:54.42 in 34th position. Estel placed 37th in 24:12.70; and Neff finished 68th with a time of 30:53.74.

Consolidated's first athlete to cross the finish line again was Watson who finished 10th overall in 22:05.11; followed closely by Gogan in 18th, in 22:50.27; Rice, 47th, 25:46.65; Jochum, 67th, 30:27.67; Winfrey, 73rd, 33:30.60; and Anderson, 74th, in 38:48.32.

The Lady Knight team finished sixth of eight complete teams.

Consolidated and Paden City each were represented by one athlete in the boys' race with Dean Frye finishing 22nd for the Wildcats in 19:14.24; and Ryan Dalrymple placing 44th for the Knights in 20:25.64.

In the middle school girls' event, the Tyler Consolidated team placed sixth overall of nine complete teams competing, with Duncan leading the way, finishing in 3rd place with a time of 13:51.58. Brandfield also broke into the top ten with a sixth place finish in 14:06.47; Reynolds, 30th, 15:10.11; Katie Pratt, 42nd, 15:45.20; Demery Nelson, 46th, 15:49.26; Aleah Black, 49th, 16:12:40; Hulin, 73rd, 17:23.86; Sole, 82nd, 17:55.57; and Starkey, 89th, 18:09.05.

Paden City's Hannah Loy finished 91st in 18:15.20.

The young Wildcat boys all three turned in excellent performances, finishing in the top 15 with Pierce placing fifth overall in 12:59.83, with Crislip on his heels in 6th, finishing in 13:00.06; and Shreve, placing 11th in 13:08.49.

The Silver Knight middle school boys were led by Henthorn finishing 45th in 15:12.81; followed by Milhoan, 60th, 15:50.31; and Nelson, 72nd, 16:54.41.

The teams will compete at the John Marshall Invitational on Saturday.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web